Privacy Policy

(CVR: 41322446)
Updated: October 15th, 2020

In the processing of your personal data, this privacy policy tells you how PAF Academy ApS processes your data.

Data controller and contact information
PAF Academy ApS hereby ensures that your personal data is processed in accordance with the law. Mette Nordahl is the contact person and can be contacted at mette@paf-academy.com.

Which data is collected
PAF Academy ApS uses data about you to be able to send you e-mails, newsletters, etc.

Automatically collected data
PAF Academy ApS does not collect any data on your website. When visiting our websites, information is collected about e.g.

Date and time of visit

The pages visited

The IP address of the visitor

Information about the browser and computer used (type, version, operating system, etc.

URL from referral site (the page from which the visitor came to our solution)

PAF Academy ApS uses Google Analytics as a web analytics solution for its own websites. Here, Google Analytics acts as a “data processor” of data. Read Google’s privacy policy here.

Information you provide yourself
PAF Academy ApS also processes data that you actively provide to us. Examples of data that you actively submit are:

Name, address, date of birth and year, telephone number, and e-mail

Information you share with us via social media, including LinkedIn, Instagram, and Facebook

Information sent by e-mail, including job applications, etc.

Use and storage of collected data


Purpose of collection
The data collected is used for the purpose of informing and getting in touch with customers.

Data storage
The information is stored for the period permitted by law and we delete it when it is no longer needed. The period depends on the information and the background of storage. PAF Academy ApS basically retains your contact information and data until 3 years after the end of the customer relationship.

Disclosure of information
PAF Academy ApS only passes on information to third parties in accordance with what is stated in this privacy policy.

In practice, this means that PAF Academy ApS may pass on your information, if we are obliged to pass on or share data, in order to comply with a legal obligation. Disclosure may also be made at the direction of a court or other authority, or to protect trademarks, rights, or property. This involves exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection.

PAF Academy ApS uses service providers and data processors who perform work on our behalf. In addition, we use a number of third parties for the storage and processing of data. These will be contractually obliged to treat all data strictly confidential, and thus are not allowed to use data for anything other than what is covered by the contractual obligation to us, and we check that our partners comply with their obligations.

PAF Academy ApS only uses data processors in the EU or in countries that can provide your information with adequate protection. If we pass on your information to a service provider or data processor outside the EU, we will ensure that we comply with the legal requirements for such transfers.

You are responsible for entering into privacy agreements with the partners you have in your company, for example, the services mentioned in the section on collecting information.

Cookies
PAF Academy ApS uses cookies, which make it possible to collect relevant information about the site’s users to improve the site and its content. This also applies to third-party cookies.

What are cookies and why are they used
Cookies are a text file that is stored on your computer, smartphone, or similar when you visit a website and are intended to recognize it, remember your settings, perform statistics, and target ads specifically for you. A cookie is a passive file and cannot collect information on your computer, spread computer viruses or other malicious programs. Cookies are used by virtually all websites.

By collecting information about the number of users and the traffic on the site, it opens up opportunities to make the website work, facilitate its use and not least target marketing to the site’s users.

If we place cookies, you will be informed about the use and purpose of collecting data via cookies. Before we place cookies on your equipment, we ask for your consent. However, the necessary cookies to ensure functionality and settings can be used without your consent.

Delete or disable cookies in the browser
If you do not want this information to be collected, you have at any time the option to delete your cookies and in the future not use the website. You can also reject cookies on your computer by changing the settings in your browser. Where you find the settings depends on which browser you are using.

If you delete or block cookies, ads may become less relevant to you, appear more frequently. You may also risk that the website does not work optimally and that there is content that you can not access.

All browsers allow you to delete your cookies collectively or individually. How you do this depends on which browser you are using. Remember that if you use several browsers, you must delete cookies in all of them.

Security
PAF Academy ApS protects your personal data and treats all personal sensitive data with great care.

Your rights
If you wish to access your data, have it corrected or deleted, or object to our data processing, we will investigate whether this is possible and give you a response to your inquiry as soon as possible and no later than one month after we have received your inquiry. .

You have the right to access your personal data
You have the right to be informed at any time what data we process about you, where they come from and what we use them for. You can also be informed how long we store your personal data and who receives data about you, to the extent that we pass on data in Denmark and abroad.

If you request it, we may give you access to the data we process about you. However, access may be restricted for the sake of other persons’ privacy protection, trade secrets, and intellectual property rights.

You can make use of your rights by contacting us. You will find our contact information at the top under the item Data controller and contact information.

You have the right to have inaccurate personal data corrected or deleted
If you believe that the personal data we process about you is inaccurate, you have the right to have it corrected. You must contact us and inform us of the inaccuracies and how they can be corrected.

In some cases, we will have an obligation to delete your personal data. This applies, for example, if you want to withdraw your consent. Your consent is voluntary and you can withdraw it at any time by contacting us.

If you believe that your data is no longer necessary for the purpose for which we collected it, you may request that it be deleted. You can also contact us if you believe that your personal data is being processed in violation of the law or other legal obligations.

When you contact us with a request to have your personal data corrected or deleted, we will check whether the conditions are met and if so, implement changes or deletion as soon as possible.

You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data
You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data. You may also object to our disclosure of your data for marketing purposes. You can use the contact information at the top under the Data Manager and Contact Information item to submit an objection. If your objection is justified, we will make sure to stop processing your personal data.

In certain cases, you have the right to have your data disclosed
You have the right to receive the personal data you have made available to us and those we have obtained about you from other actors on the basis of your consent. If we process data about you as part of a contract to which you are a party, you can also have your data sent to you. You also have the right to transfer this personal data to another service provider.

If you wish to exercise your right to data portability, you will receive your personal data from us in a commonly used format.

You have the right to complain to the Danish Data Protection Agency
PAF Academy ApS is under the provisions of the Personal Data Act (including the EU Personal Data Regulation and national personal data legislation) on the processing of personal data. If you experience a violation of your privacy while using our website or through other interactions with PAF Academy ApS, you can complain to the Danish Data Protection Agency.

The Data Inspectorate’s contact information is set out below:

The Data Inspectorate
Borgergade 28, 5.
1300 Copenhagen K
Phone: 33 19 32 00
Fax: 33 19 32 18
Mail: dt@datatilsynet.dk
http://www.datatilsynet.dk

Sub-processors
Below you can see a list of the data processors that PAF Academy ApS has entered into agreements with:

One.com

Facebook

Google Ads

Google Analytics

Dropbox

EasyMe

Microsoft

Adobe

Informed, voluntary consent and data processor agreement
In connection with the conclusion of an agreement on collaboration between PAF Academy ApS and another company (or private person), it is a requirement that PAF Academy ApS obtains consent for the storage and processing of personal data, both sensitive and non-sensitive. In addition, a so-called call must be entered into between the parties

Copyright © 2020 PAF Academy
da_DKDanish
da_DKDanish